Thursday, July 16, 2015

LoveShoppingholics Vassen / Fynale Florence Brown Lens Review

[sponsored]



Hello hello! I'm here to review the second lenses I received from LoveShoppingholics. Finally, a brown lens, I've been missing brown lenses for a long time because I've been getting different colours lately haha! These brown lenses I'm reviewing today are the Vassen/Fynale Florence Brown lens that you can purchase here!






LENS DESCRIPTION:

Origin: Korea
Diameter: 14.5mm  (enlargement effect 16mm ~18mm)
Water Content: 45%
Base Curve: 8.6mm
Life Span: 1 year disposal


Natural sunlight




DESIGN:  
I'm actually not really fond of the design of these. I'm not a big fan of black outer ring unless the actually lenses was just a black lens. The design doesn't really blend the lenses into my natural eye colour but I guess they made a bit of effort since the colour does disperse towards the middle.  

COLOUR:  
The colour of these lenses are a really yellow brown which works well on dark brown eyes since it'll counteract with the darkness and make it look like a light brown colour. 

COMFORT: 
I have no complaints with these lenses~ they feel nice on the eyes and didn't feel dry until around 8 hours.  

ENLARGEMENT: 
These are damn huge! Actually, I feel like they are way too big for my liking but I guess I'll give them a score of 5 since they really do enlarge a lot! Hahaha.



With flash


OVERALL: 
These are really too big for my liking. I'm not really into the dolly looking eyes and opt for something more natural, but I feel like these lenses are good for old school gyaru, dolly style or even cosplay since the colour is really obvious in real life. I might wear these more often when I'm wearing more makeup instead of everyday natural makeup since I still love my brown lenses~ :) 


You're probably wondering why my pigtails are lopsided and I don't have an answer for that lol. 




BYE! I SWEAR THE NEXT BLOG POST WILL NOT BE A CIRCLE LENS REVIEW.




No comments:

Post a Comment