Thursday, July 16, 2015

LoveShoppingholics Vassen / Fynale Florence Brown Lens Review

[sponsored]



Hello hello! I'm here to review the second lenses I received from LoveShoppingholics. Finally, a brown lens, I've been missing brown lenses for a long time because I've been getting different colours lately haha! These brown lenses I'm reviewing today are the Vassen/Fynale Florence Brown lens that you can purchase here!






LENS DESCRIPTION:

Origin: Korea
Diameter: 14.5mm  (enlargement effect 16mm ~18mm)
Water Content: 45%
Base Curve: 8.6mm
Life Span: 1 year disposal


Natural sunlight




DESIGN:  
I'm actually not really fond of the design of these. I'm not a big fan of black outer ring unless the actually lenses was just a black lens. The design doesn't really blend the lenses into my natural eye colour but I guess they made a bit of effort since the colour does disperse towards the middle.  

COLOUR:  
The colour of these lenses are a really yellow brown which works well on dark brown eyes since it'll counteract with the darkness and make it look like a light brown colour. 

COMFORT: 
I have no complaints with these lenses~ they feel nice on the eyes and didn't feel dry until around 8 hours.  

ENLARGEMENT: 
These are damn huge! Actually, I feel like they are way too big for my liking but I guess I'll give them a score of 5 since they really do enlarge a lot! Hahaha.



With flash


OVERALL: 
These are really too big for my liking. I'm not really into the dolly looking eyes and opt for something more natural, but I feel like these lenses are good for old school gyaru, dolly style or even cosplay since the colour is really obvious in real life. I might wear these more often when I'm wearing more makeup instead of everyday natural makeup since I still love my brown lenses~ :) 


You're probably wondering why my pigtails are lopsided and I don't have an answer for that lol. 




BYE! I SWEAR THE NEXT BLOG POST WILL NOT BE A CIRCLE LENS REVIEW.




Wednesday, July 8, 2015

LoveShoppingholics Vassen Lucky Clover Cocoro Blue Contact Lens Review

[sponsored]




Oooo long title hahaha~ Happy July everyone! This year is going by so quickly and it's stressing me out a little bit! 
Around end of May, LoveShoppingholics contacted me to review a lens I wanted so I accepted the offer. Unfortunately, there was no stock on one of the prescriptions so they compensated by giving me two lenses to review instead which was really nice of them!
They even messaged me the tracking number, which I've never experienced from other company sponsorships before (not that I care about that anyway haha) so their customer service has been really impressive so far~ 



The packaging arrived around 2 weeks after being sent, it came inside a yellow parcel envelope with bubble wrap inside. Everything was wrapped up in a cute little transparent bag and the lenses were wrapped up in foam inside a green mesh bag. The lenses came with their own free animal lens case and I even got a cute little card! 


I have decided to review the Vassen Lucky Clover Cocoro Blue lens today which you can purchase here! 

LENS DESCRIPTION 

Origin: Korea
Diameter: 14.5mm
Water Content: 42%

Base Curve: 8.6mm
Life Span: 1 year disposal





DESIGN:  
The design is quite unique and I've never owned a lenses with this kind of pattern. I do like it but it's not really an everyday kind of lens because of how bold it is, but if you like bold lenses then this is perfect~

COLOUR:  
I feel like the green is more overpowering than the blue which is weird because these are supposed to be blue lenses. 
I feel like the colour is a bit more noticeable in real life than in photos using natural sunlight. I feel like the streaks of different colours give my eyes a really shiny eye look, you can see in the phones that the light really bounces off the blue colour in the lenses. 


Natural sunlight

Artificial lighting



COMFORT: 
These are comfortable lenses! At first when I put them on, I could feel them a bit, it wasn't irritating at all but I could just feel it. After an hour or two, I couldn't feel them in my eye any more. I wore these lenses for a few hours and didn't get any irritations and didn't dry my eyes up.  

ENLARGEMENT: 
I like the enlargement on these! It's not a lens you can wear without makeup though because it's still really big. 


With flash

OVERALL: 
I feel like these look a bit weird on me haha I don't really suit light coloured lenses but these are a really pretty lens regardless. I've seen these lenses on other people before and it looks really pretty!! I don't know why I don't suit them...I think I need to wear heavier makeup I guess; I'm running out of eyeliner if you couldn't tell lol.
Though I do recommend these lenses! Especially if you can pull off light coloured lenses~  




Would you try these lenses out?



See you with another circle lens review next week! Hahaha sorry sorry sorry sorry.